Privacy Policy applicable from May 25, 2018

RABBITS.WORLD builds with its users strong and lasting relationships, based on mutual trust: ensuring the security and privacy of its users’ personal data is a top priority for RABBITS.WORLD.

RABBITS.WORLD complies with all the French and European regulations and laws relating to the protection of personal data.

– Each RABBITS.WORLD user remains the master of his data. RABBITS.WORLD does not have it freely.

– They are treated in a transparent, confidential and secure way.

– RABBITS.WORLD is engaged in a continuous process of data protection for its users, in compliance with the Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978 (hereinafter “LIL”) and the General (EU) Protection Regulation. data of 27 April 2016 (hereinafter referred to as “GPRD”).

PURPOSE OF THIS POLICY

RABBITS.WORLD wishes to inform you via this policy of how we protect your personal data processed via https://new.rabbits.world

This policy describes how RABBITS.WORLD processes the personal data of visitors and users (hereinafter the “User (s)”) while browsing www.RABBITS.WORLD.COM ( hereinafter the “Site”) and their use of the services of RABBITS.WORLD.

This Policy may be amended, supplemented or updated to comply with any legal, regulatory, jurisprudential and technical developments. However, the User’s Personal Data will always be processed in accordance with the policy in force at the time of collection, unless a mandatory legal requirement would otherwise be available and would apply retroactively.

This policy is an integral part of the Terms of Use of the Site.

IDENTITY AND COORDINATES OF THE TREATMENT OFFICERS

Legal reminder: The controller is, within the meaning of the LIL, the person who determines the means and the purposes of the treatment. The subcontractor is a person processing personal data on behalf of the controller. It acts under the authority of the controller and on the instructions of the controller.

The person in charge of the processing of Personal Data is:

MBC-Rabbits Concept Store is an SAS with a capital of € 10,000, registered in the Paris Trade and Companies Register
under the number Siret 80160223600011.
NAF code = 7311Z
Its registered office is at 9 rue Mandar – 75002 Paris.
President of the SAS: Michel Bensadoun mbensadoun@holdup-project.com
Telephone: +33 (0) 6 07 67 81 82

Whether responsible for processing or subcontractor, RABBITS.WORLD takes measures to ensure the protection and confidentiality of nominative information that it holds or that it processes in accordance with the provisions of the LIL and the GPRD. For more information about the services offered by RABBITS.WORLD you can refer to the Terms and Conditions

COLLECTION & ORIGIN OF DATA

All user data is collected directly from them.

RABBITS.WORLD undertakes to collect the consent of its Users and / or to allow them to oppose the use of their data for certain purposes, as soon as it is necessary.

In all cases, Users are informed of the purposes for which their data are collected via the various forms of online data collection and via the information on the management of cookies, hereinafter.

RABBITS.WORLD uses your personal data mainly for the following purposes:

Order Management and Customer Relationship

We need the information that concerns you for the management of your orders and the consequences thereof (for example deliveries, invoices, accounting and in particular the management of the accounts receivables, the follow-up of the customer relation such as the conducting satisfaction surveys, claims and after-sales service management, selecting clients to carry out studies, surveys and product tests.

Payment of your orders

When you pay on our sites, your payments are secure. RABBITS.WORLD does not collect your payment data but only a payment identifier and the first 6 and last 4 digits of your card to allow you to recognize the card that was used for payment. All of your bank details are collected solely by our payment service providers, PayPal and Stripe, which are PCI-DSS certified to guarantee payment security.

Payment upon purchase

When you pay an order, the card used for payment is kept for the duration of the transaction and then for a period of 15 months from the date of payment to guarantee proof of the transaction.

The customization of our services and the messages we send you

The data about you allows us to improve and personalize the services we offer and the communications we send you. For example: we can send you personalized emails or recommend products similar to those you have already purchased or consulted and which correspond to your interests.

The security of our site

We collect certain browsing data to enable us to ensure the security of our services and to detect, avoid or trace any attempt of malicious or computer intrusion or any violation of the conditions of use of our Services.

Customizing online advertising (targeted advertising)

We may use data that does not identify you directly (technical identifiers or sociodemographic data) to adapt the advertising you view on our site.

Customer knowledge and statistics and performance of our site

We may use data to better understand our customers or for statistical purposes to analyze the activity of our site and improve the services we offer. We measure the audience, we measure for example the number of page views, the number of visits to the site, as well as the activity of visitors to the site and their frequency of return.

What personal data is collected about me?

What data?

We collect and process your surname, first name, address, email address, password, phone number, IP address, connection data and navigation data, order history, preferences and interests, products consulted, incidents of deliveries, claims.

The mandatory or optional nature of the data is reported to you during collection by an asterisk. Some data is collected automatically because of your actions on the site, other information can be transmitted by partners.

When ?

We collect the information that you provide us, especially when:

  • you create your customer account on our website
  • you place an order on our website
  • you browse our site
  • you participate in a game or contest
  • you contact our Customer Service
  • you write a comment
  • you view our ads

NON-COMMUNICATION OF PERSONAL DATA

The Personal Data of the User will not be transmitted to commercial or advertising actors.

RABBITS.WORLD also uses the services provided by several specialized companies (mailing, audience analysis), the list of which can be communicated to the persons concerned on request.

DURATION OF DATA CONSERVATION

We keep your data only the time necessary for the purposes pursued, in accordance with the legal requirements.

RIGHTS OF USERS

Whenever RABBITS.WORLD processes Personal Data, RABBITS.WORLD takes all reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy and appropriateness of the Personal Data in relation to the purposes for which RABBITS.WORLD processes them.

In accordance with the European regulations in force, the Users of RABBITS.WORLD have the following rights: – right of access (article 15 GPRD) and rectification (article 16 GPRD), update, completeness of the data of Users – the right to block or erase data of Personal Users (Article 17 GDPR), when they are inaccurate, incomplete, equivocal, out of date, or whose collection, use, disclosure or storage is prohibited  – right to withdraw consent at any time (article 13-2c GPRD) – right to the limitation of the data processing of the Users (article 18 GPRD) – right of opposition to the treatment of the data of the Users (article 21 GPRD) – right to the portability of the data that the Users will have provided, when this data is the object of automated processing based on their consent or on a contract (article 20 GPRD) – right to define the fate of the data of the Users after their death and to choose to whom RABBITS.WORLD will have to communicate (or not) its data to a third which they will have previously designated

As soon as RABBITS.WORLD becomes aware of the death of a User and in the absence of instructions from him, RABBITS.WORLD undertakes to destroy his data, unless their retention is necessary for probative purposes or to meet a legal obligation (such as keeping the patient record).

If the User wishes to know how RABBITS.WORLD uses his Personal Data, request to correct or oppose their treatment, the User may contact RABBITS.WORLD in writing at the following address: RABBITS.WORLD – 9 rue Mandar , 75002 Paris or by email to vivienne@RABBITS.WORLD In this case, the User must indicate the Personal Data that he / she would like RABBITS.WORLD to correct, update or delete by identifying himself / herself with a copy. a piece of identification (ID card or passport). Requests for deletion of Personal Data will be subject to the obligations that are imposed on RABBITS.WORLD by law, particularly with regard to the preservation or archiving of documents.

“COOKIES” AND TAGS INTERNET

  1. « COOKIES »

A “cookie” is a small information file sent to the User’s browser and stored in the User’s terminal (eg computer, smartphone), (hereinafter “Cookies”). This file includes information such as the User’s domain name, the User’s Internet Service Provider, the User’s operating system, and the date and time of access. The Cookies do not risk in any case to damage the terminal of the User.

RABBITS.WORLD may process the information of the User concerning his visit of the Site, such as the pages consulted, the searches carried out, excluding the Health Data. This information allows RABBITS.WORLD to improve the content of the Site, the navigation of the User.

Cookies facilitating the navigation and / or the provision of the services offered by the Site, the User can configure his browser to enable him to decide whether or not he wishes to accept them so that Cookies are registered in the Website. the terminal or, on the contrary, that they be rejected, either systematically or according to their issuer. The User can also configure his browser so that the acceptance or rejection of Cookies are proposed to him punctually, before a Cookie is likely to be registered in his terminal. RABBITS.WORLD informs the User that, in this case, it is possible that the functionality of its browser software is not all available.

If the User refuses the registration of Cookies in his terminal or his browser, or if the User deletes those who are registered there, the User is informed that his browsing and his experience on the Site may be limited. This could also be the case when RABBITS.WORLD or one of its service providers can not recognize, for technical compatibility, the type of browser used by the device, the language and display settings, or the country since. which the terminal seems connected to the Internet.

Where applicable, RABBITS.WORLD declines all responsibility for the consequences related to the degraded functioning of the Site and the services possibly offered by RABBITS.WORLD, resulting (i) from the refusal of Cookies by the User (ii) the impossibility for RABBITS .WORLD to register or to consult Cookies necessary for their operation because of the choice of the User. For the management of Cookies and the choices of the User, the configuration of each browser is different. It is described in the help menu of the browser, which will indicate how the user can change his wishes for cookies.

At any time, the User can make the choice to express and modify his wishes regarding Cookies. RABBITS.WORLD may also use the services of external service providers to help collect and process the information described in this section.

Finally, by clicking on the icons dedicated to social networks Instagram, Facebook, appearing on the Site of RABBITS.WORLD and if the User has accepted the deposit of cookies by continuing his navigation on the Website or the mobile application of RABBITS. WORLD, Instagram, Facebook, can also place cookies on your terminals (computer, tablet, mobile phone).

These types of cookies are only deposited on your devices if you consent, by continuing your navigation on the Website or the mobile application of RABBITS.WORLD. At any time, the User may nevertheless reconsider his consent to RABBITS.WORLD filing this type of Cookies.

  1. TAGS (“TAGS”) INTERNET

RABBITS.WORLD may occasionally use Internet tags (also known as “tags”, or action tags, one-pixel GIFs, transparent GIFs, invisible GIFs, and one-to-one GIFs) and deploy them through a specialist partner. Web analytics that may be located (and therefore store the corresponding information, including the IP address of the User) in a foreign country.

These tags are placed both in online advertisements allowing users to access the Site, and on the various pages of it. This technology allows RABBITS.WORLD to evaluate visitors’ responses to the Site and the effectiveness of its actions (for example, the number of times a page is opened and the information accessed), as well as the use of this site. Website by the User. The external service provider may collect information about visitors to the Site and other websites through these tags, compile reports on website activity for RABBITS.WORLD, and provide other services related to the website. the use of it and the Internet.

SOCIAL NETWORKS

The User of RABBITS.WORLD has the possibility to click on the icons dedicated to social networks Instagram, Facebook, appearing on the Site of RABBITS.WORLD.

Social networks improve the usability of the Site and help promote it through sharing. Video sharing services enrich the RABBITS.WORLD Website with video content and increase its visibility.

When the User clicks on these buttons, RABBITS.WORLD will be able to access the personal information that the User has indicated as public and accessible from his Instagram, Facebook,. However, RABBITS.WORLD does not create or use any database independent of Instagram, Facebook, from the personal information that the User may publish there and RABBITS.WORLD will not process any data relating to his private life by this means.

If the User does not want RABBITS.WORLD to have access to the personal information published on the public space of his profiles or his social accounts, the User must then use the means made available by Instagram, Facebook, in order to limit access to his data.

SECURITY

RABBITS.WORLD implements all technical and organizational measures to ensure the security of the processing of personal data and the confidentiality of Personal Data.

As such, RABBITS.WORLD takes all the necessary precautions, considering the nature of the data and the risks presented by the treatment, in order to preserve the security of the data and, in particular, to prevent that they are deformed, damaged, or that unauthorized third parties have access to it (physical protection of premises, authentication processes with personal and secure access via confidential identifiers and passwords, logging of connections, encryption of certain data, etc.).

PERSONAL INFORMATION AND MINORS

In principle, the Site and the Application are intended for adults who are capable of contracting obligations in accordance with the legislation of the country in which the User is located.

The Underage User under the age of 16 or incapable must obtain the prior consent of his legal guardian before entering his data on the Site. RABBITS.WORLD may directly inform this manager (i) of the specific categories of Personal Data collected from the minor (ii) the possibility of opposing the collection, use or retention thereof.

The age of 16 may be lowered to 13 years depending on the local regulation of the habitual residence of the User, pursuant to article 8 of the GPRD.

CONTACT US

If the User has any questions or complaints regarding respect by RABBITS.WORLD of this Policy, or if the User wishes to inform RABBITS.WORLD of any recommendations or comments intended to improve the quality of this policy, the ‘User may contact RABBITS.WORLD in writing at the following address: RABBITS.WORLD – 9 rue Mandar 75002 Paris or vivienne@RABBITS.WORLD.fr.